Saiunkoku Monogatari (Dub)

Saiunkoku Monogatari (Dub)

Your rating: 0
7 1 vote

Seasons and episodes

1Season 1 Jun. 20, 2024

Creator

Creator

Cast

Video trailer

Synopsis

Other name: Tales of Saiunkoku, The Story of Saiunkoku, 彩雲国物語

Description: Saiunkoku is a world of eight provinces or houses, each named after a different colour. The new Emperor, Shi Ryuuki, has gained for a reputation for being uninterested in courtly matters and for flaunting his love for men. Shuurei, although born of the important Kou family, has difficulty making ends meet. She easily accepts an invitation to be the Emperor’s concubine in order to turn him into a good ruler. The mysterious Seiran, a young man who was adopted by her father, goes with her as Ryuuki’s bodyguard. Entering the imperial palace revives Shuurei’s dream of being a court official, and, together with the many companions she meets along the way, continues moving bravely forward while trying to fend off the Emperor’s advances.

Original title Saiunkoku Monogatari (Dub)

Similar titles

Utawarerumono: Futari no Hakuoro
Fei Ren Zai
Kasumin
Minami Kamakura Koukou Joshi Jitensha-bu
Chuukan Kanriroku Tonegawa (Dub)
Meikyuu Black Company
Kono Yo no Hate de Koi wo Utau Shoujo YU-NO
Soreyuke! Uchuu Senkan Yamamoto Youko (1999)
Mai Otome
Tegamibachi Gakuen
Meiji Tokyo Renka
Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san 2nd Attack
Saiunkoku Monogatari (Dub)

Saiunkoku Monogatari (Dub)

Your rating: 0
9 1 vote

Seasons and episodes

2Season 2 Jun. 20, 2024

Creator

Creator

Cast

Video trailer

Synopsis

Other name: Tales of Saiunkoku 2, 彩雲国物語 第2シリーズ

Description: Shuurei Kou and her friend Eigetsu To, a boy prodigy of humble origins, have been appointed co-governors of the Sa province, one of the eight provinces in Saiunkoku. Together, they decide to make the province an academic research center in the hopes of bringing a long overdue prosperity to the region.

However, while Shuurei goes to the capital to obtain approvals for the ambitious project, the Sa province’s recently established tranquility is threatened by a pandemic that brings both death and turmoil as it begins to spread among the people. Counting on Eigetsu to monitor the situation until her return, Shuurei seeks support from her allies to find a suitable treatment. Yet, Eigetsu’s past personal conflicts distract him, providing an opportunity for opponents of Shuurei’s position to take advantage of the troubles and undermine her authority.

Becoming a government official has been Shuurei’s lifelong dream, but it is no easy task for the first woman undertaking such a position. Will she step up and overcome this great challenge or give in to the looming adversities?

Original title Saiunkoku Monogatari (Dub)

Similar titles

Amanchu!
Hua Jianghu Zhi Bei Mo Ting
Cogimyun
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (Dub)
B-Project: Kodou*Ambitious
Nanatsu no Taizai: Kamigami no Gekirin (Dub)
Active Raid: Kidou Kyoushuushitsu Dai Hachi Gakari 2nd
Devilman: Crybaby (Dub)
Kimi no Iru Machi: Tasogare Kousaten
Asobi Asobase Specials
Shin Strange+
Nu Wushen de Canzhuo (Japanese Dub)